Welcome Back to the Garden Wine Flight, hosted by Midwest Living
Celebrate the beauty of late summer with an unforgettable evening at the Better Homes & Gardens Test Garden.
Quick facts
At a glance.
The story
About this festival.
Getting there
Location & logistics.
What to expect
The experience.
A mix of varietals from regional producers. Start light, work toward the bigger reds.
Held at Better Homes and Gardens Test Garden in Des Moines. Check the venue page for layout details.
A mix of regulars and newcomers. Knowledgeable pourers happy to walk you through what you're tasting.
Arrive early, hit your must-try wineries first, then wander. That's the move.
Reviews
What people are saying.
Been to Welcome Back to the Garden Wine Flight, hosted by Midwest Living? Sign in to write a review.
Sign inNo reviews yet.
Be the first to review Welcome Back to the Garden Wine Flight, hosted by Midwest Living.
Frequently asked
Common questions.
When is the next Welcome Back to the Garden Wine Flight, hosted by Midwest Living?
How much do tickets cost?
Is parking available at Welcome Back to the Garden Wine Flight, hosted by Midwest Living?
Is Welcome Back to the Garden Wine Flight, hosted by Midwest Living family-friendly?
Can I buy tickets at the door?
More Iowa
Other festivals nearby.
Sunset on the Farm: An Evening to Support Investigate Midwest & IowaWatch
Pop-Up Wine Tasting with Justin Wines
9/14 - Clive, IA - Autumn in Normandy
Newsletter
Join The Pour
Get the best upcoming wine festivals, seasonal picks, and planning guides in your inbox each week.
No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.