Classic Rioja: Always a Joy
Join Deborah Hansen as she samples six different wines, explaining terms such as joven, crianza, reserva, and gran reserva.
Quick facts
At a glance.
The story
About this festival.
Getting there
Location & logistics.
What to expect
The experience.
A mix of varietals from regional producers. Start light, work toward the bigger reds.
Held at Commonwealth Wine School in Cambridge. Check the venue page for layout details.
A mix of regulars and newcomers. Knowledgeable pourers happy to walk you through what you're tasting.
Arrive early, hit your must-try wineries first, then wander. That's the move.
Reviews
What people are saying.
Been to Classic Rioja: Always a Joy? Sign in to write a review.
Sign inNo reviews yet.
Be the first to review Classic Rioja: Always a Joy.
Frequently asked
Common questions.
When is the next Classic Rioja: Always a Joy?
How much do tickets cost?
Is parking available at Classic Rioja: Always a Joy?
Is Classic Rioja: Always a Joy family-friendly?
Can I buy tickets at the door?
More Massachusetts
Other festivals nearby.
August 5th Wine Tasting: An evening with French Sancerre Rosé
Island Hopping - Wines of Sicily & Greece
PASSPORT TO ITALY - 1# Stop PIEMONTE
Newsletter
Join The Pour
Get the best upcoming wine festivals, seasonal picks, and planning guides in your inbox each week.
No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.